Who's the Employer
[…] (2) Defined benefit plans. In the case of a defined benefit plan in existence on November 30, 1980, that fails to satisfy the requirements of section 401(a) solely because of the application of section 414(m), the trust shall be treated as continuing to satisfy the requirements of section 414(m) if the plan is terminated within 180 days after the latest of the dates determined in a manner consistent with paragraph (b)(1). However, deductions for contributions to the plan for plan years after the effective date of section 414(m) are limited to those necessary to satisfy the minimum funding standards of section 412.

Par. 3. Paragraph (c) of Section 1.415-8 is amended by adding "or by an affiliated service group (within the meaning of section 414(m))" before the words "is deemed maintained."

Roscoe L. Egger, Jr., Commissioner of Internal Revenue.

      Home Resources Rev Proc 02-21