Who's the Employer
[…] These requirements apply only if the earned income of the self-employed individual or owner-employee or the compensation received as a shareholder-employee is taken into account in computing contributions or benefits under the plan.

(c) Multiple employer plans--

[Note:  The last sentence of paragraph (1) below is obsolete.  It correctly described the operation of section 413(c)(6) at the time it was written.  However, 413(c)(6) has since been amended to provide that, in general, "In the case of a plan established after December 31, 1988, each applicable limitation provided by section 404(a) shall be determined as if each employer were maintaining a separate plan."  Accordingly, only plans established before 1989 can rely on the interpretation in the last sentence of paragraph (1) below.